Best Hardware for GPU Rendering in Octane – Redshift – Vray (Updated)

Last updated on October 14th, 2018, 61 comments

Graphics Card (GPU) based render engines such as Redhift3D, Octane or VRAY-RT have matured quite a bit over the last years and are starting to overtake CPU-based Render-Engines.

But what hardware gives the best-bang-for-the-buck and what do you have to keep in mind when building your GPU-Workstation compared to a CPU Rendering Workstation? Building a 3D Modeling and CPU Rendering Workstation can be somewhat straightforward, but highly optimizing for GPU Rendering is a whole other story.

So what is the best Hardware and best GPU for rendering with Octane, Redhsift3D or VRAY-RT, that also is affordable? Let’s take a look:

Processor

Since GPU-Render Engines use the GPU to render, technically you should go for a max-core-clock CPU like the Intel i7 8700K that clocks at 3,7GHz (4,7Ghz Turbo) or the Intel i7 8086K that clocks at 4Ghz (5Ghz Turbo).

That said though, there is another factor to consider when choosing a CPU: PCIE-Lanes.

GPUs are attached to the CPU via PCIE-Lanes on the motherboard. Different CPUs support different amounts of PCIE-Lanes and Top-tier GPUs usually need 16x PCIE 3.0 Lanes to run at full performance.

The i7 8700K/8086K have 16 PCIE-Lanes, meaning you could use only one GPU at full speed with these type of CPUs. If you want more than one GPU at full speed you would need a different CPU that supports more PCIE-Lanes like the AMD Threadripper CPUs, that have 64 PCIE-Lanes, the i9 7800X (28 PCIE-Lanes) or the i9 7900X Series CPUs that support 44 PCIE-Lanes.

GPUs, though, can also run in lower speed modes such as 8x PCIE 3.0 Speeds and then also use up less PCIE-Lanes (8x). Usually there is a negligible difference in Rendering Speed when having GPUs run in 8x mode instead of 16x mode.

This would mean you could run 2x GPUs on an i7 8700K in 8x PCIE mode, 3x GPUs on an i9 7800X and 5x GPUs on an i9 7900X. (Given the Mainboard supports this configuration) High PCIE-Lanes CPUs are usually also great for CPU Rendering as they tend to have more cores.

PCIE_Lanes Compariosn

When actively rendering and your scene has been loaded into the GPU VRAM, it fits nicely in there and nothing has to be swapped out of core, GPU renderers are of course mainly dependent on GPU performance.

Some processes though that happen before and during rendering rely heavily on the performance of the CPU, Hard-Drive and network.

For example extracting and preparing Mesh Data to be used by the GPU, loading textures from your Hard-Drive and preparing the scene data.

In very complex scenes, these processing stages will take lots of time and can bottleneck the overall rendering speed, if a low-end CPU, Disk and RAM are employed.

If your scene is too large for your GPU memory, the GPU renderer will need to access your System RAM or even swap to disk, which will considerably slow down the rendering.

Best Graphics Card for Rendering

To use Octane and Redshift you will need a GPU that has CUDA-Cores, meaning you will need a NVIDIA GPU. VRAY-RT additionally supports openCL meaning you could use an AMD card here.

The best bang-for-the-buck NVIDIA cards are 1070 GTX (1920 Cuda Cores, 8GB VRAM), 1080 GTX (2560 Cuda Cores, 8GB VRAM) and the 1080 Ti (3584 Cuda Cores, 11GB VRAM).

On the high-end, the currently highest possible performance is offered by the NVIDIA Quadro P6000, that also comes with 24GB of Video RAM. This Card though has horrible Performance per Dollar (Check the tables further down).

NVIDIAs new Volta architecture, that is being released for consumers soon, will top this performance even more. Note though, that the Render Engines you are using will have to be updated in Order to use the New CUDA 9 Architecture these Volta Cards run on.

GPUs, that have 12GB Video RAM and more, can handle high-poly scenes with over 200 million unique objects best. Take a look at the performance per dollar tables below, though, to get an overview of how expensive some of these cards can get without offering that much more performance.

GPU Cooling

Founders Edition Blower Style Cooler

  • PRO: Better Cooling when stacking more than one card
  • CON: Louder than Custom Partner Card Cooling

Custom Partner Cooling

  • PRO: Quieter than Blower Style, Cheaper
  • CON: Worse Cooling when stacking cards

Hybrid Cooling

  • PRO: Best All-In-One Cooling for stacking cards
  • CON: More Expensive, needs room for radiators in Case

Watercooling

  • PRO: Best temps when stacking cards, Quiet
  • CON: Needs lots of extra room in the case for tank and radiators, More Expensive

Power Supply

Be sure to get a strong enough Power supply for your system. Most Cards have a TDP of around 180-250W. CPU of around 100W and any additional Hardware in your case.

I Recommend a 500W for a One-GPU-Build. Add 250W for every additional GPU. Good PSU manufacturers to look out for are beQuiet, Seasonic and Coolermaster (among others)

Mainboard & PCIE-Lanes

Make sure the Mainboard has the desired amount of PCIE-Lanes and does not share Lanes with Sata or M.2 slots. Also be careful what PCI-E Configurations the Motherboard supports. Some have 3 or 4 PCI-E Slots, but only support one x16 PCI-E Card.

This can get quite confusing. Check the Motherboard manufacturers Website to be sure the Card configuration you are aiming for is supported. Here is what you should be looking for in the Motherboard specifications:

Asus Rampage PCIE Lane Config

In the above example you would be able to use (with a 40 pcie Lane CPU) 1 GPU in x16 mode. OR 2 GPUs in both x16 mode OR 3 GPUs one in x16 mode and two of those in x8 mode and so on. Beware that 28 pcie Lanes CPUs in this example would support different GPU configurations than the 40 lane CPU.

Currently the AMD Threadripper CPUs will give you 64 PCIE Lanes to hook your GPUs up to, if you want more you will have to go the multi-CPU route with Intel Xeons.

To confuse things a bit more, some Mainboards do offer four x16 GPUs (needs 64 PCIE-Lanes) on CPUs with only 44 PCIELanes. How is this even possible?

Enter PLX Chips. On some motherboards these chips serve as a type of switch, managing your PCIE-Lanes and leads the CPU to believe fewer Lanes are being used. This way, you can use e.g. 32 PCIE-Lanes with a 16 PCIE-Lane CPU or 64 PCIE-Lanes on a 44 Lane CPU. Beware though, only a few Motherboards have these PLX Chips. The Asus WS X299 Sage is one of them, allowing up to 7 GPUs to be used at 8x speed with a 44 Lane CPU, or even 4 x16 GPUs on a 44 Lanes CPU.

This screenshot of the Asus WS X299 Sage Manual clearly states what type of GPU-Configurations are supported (Always check the manual before buying expensive stuff):

Asus WS X299 Sage

PCIE-Lane Conclusion: For Multi-Gpu Setups, having a CPU with lots of PCIE-Lanes is important, unless you have a Mainboard that comes with PLX chips. Having GPUs run in x8 Mode instead of x16, will only marginally slow down the performance. (Note though, the PLX Chips won’t increase your GPU bandwith to the CPU, just make it possible to have more cards run in higher modes)

Best GPU Performance / Dollar

Ok so here it is. The Lists everyone should be looking at when choosing the right GPU to buy. The best performing GPU per Dollar!

GPU Benchmark Comparison: Octane

This List is based off of OctaneBench 3.

(It’s quite difficult to get an average Price for some of these cards, since crypto-currency mining is so popular right now, so I used MSRP)

GPU NameVRAMOctaneBenchPrice $ MSRPPerformance/Dollar
GTX 107081204000,300
GTX 1070 Ti81304500,288
GTX 10608843000,280
GTX 1080 Ti111867000,265
GTX 108081375500,249
RTX 208081897990,236
RTX 2080 Ti1124011990,200
TITAN XP1219113000,146
Titan V1225730000,085
GTX TITAN Z1214429990,048
Quadro P60002417638490,045
Quadro GP1001623270000,033
Tesla P1001623075000,032

Source: Complete OctaneBench Benchmark List

 

GPU Benchmark Comparison: Redshift

And here is a List based off of Redshift Bench, note how the cards scale (1080TI) [RedshiftBench Mark (Time [min], shorter is better)]:

GPU NameVRAMRedshiftBenchPrice $ MSRPPerformance/Dollar
GTX 1070817.114001,461
GTX 1080816.005501,136
GTX 1080 Ti1111.447001,248
Quadro P60002411.3138490,229
RTX 2080810.597991,181
TITAN XP1210.5413000,729
Quadro GP100169.5770000,149
Titan V128.5030000,392
RTX 2080 Ti118.3811990,995
2x GTX 1080 Ti116.1514001,161
4x GTX 1080 Ti113.0728001,163
8x GTX 1080 Ti111.5756001,137

Source: Complete Redshift Benchmark Results List

 

GPU Benchmark Comparison: VRAY-RT

And here is a List based off of VRAY-RT Bench. Note how the GTX 1080 interestingly seems to perform worse than the GTX 1070 in this benchmark:

GPU NameVRAMVRAY-BenchPrice $ MSRPPerformance/Dollar
GTX 107081:25 min4002,941
GTX 1080 TI111:00 min7002,380
2x GTX 1080 TI110:32 min14002,232
GTX 108081:27 min5502,089
4x GTX 1080 TI110:19 min28001,879
TITAN XP120:53 min13001,451
8x GTX 1080 TI110:16 min56001,116
TITAN V120:41 min30000,813
Quadro P6000241:04 min38490,405

Source: VRAY Benchmark List

 

Speed up your Multi-GPU Rendertimes

So unfortunately GPUs don’t scale linearly. 2 GPUs render an Image about 1,8 times faster. Having 4 GPUs will only render about 3x faster. This is quite a bummer, isn’t it? Having multiple GPUs communicate with each other to render the same task, costs so much performance, that one GPU in a 4-GPU rig is basically just managing decisions.

The solution is the following: When final rendering image sequences, use as few GPUs as possible per task. If you have to render 4 images and have 4 GPUs, let every GPU render one image instead of having 4 GPUs render on every image. This way you will not encounter any slow-down. Some 3D-Software might have this feature built-in, if not, it is best to use some kind of Render Manager, such as Thinkbox Deadline (Free for up to 2 Nodes/Computers).

Beware though, that you might have to increase your System RAM a bit and have a strong CPU, since every GPU-Task needs its amount of RAM and CPU performance.

Buying GPUs

NVIDIA and AMD GPUs are both hard to get by for a reasonable price nowadays, since mining is so popular. Graphics Cards are mostly Out of Stock and even when they are available, they are nowhere near MSRP. There is a site called nowinstock that gives you an overview of the most popular places to buy GPUs in your country, and notifies you as soon as cards are available.

I put together some Builds in different Price ranges here for you to get a head start in configuring your own dream-build.

Redshift vs. Octane

Another thing I am asked often is if one should go with Redshift or Octane.

As I myself have used both extensively, in my experience, thanks to the Shader Graph Editor and the vast Multi-Pass Manager of Redshift, I like to use Redshift more for doing work that needs complex Material Setups and heavy Compositing.

Octane is great if you want results fast, as it is slightly easier to learn for beginners. But this of course is a personal opinion and I would love to hear yours!

What Hardware do you want to buy?

Share

Alex from CGDirector - post author

Hi, I am Alex, a Freelance 3D Generalist / Motion Designer and Compositor.

I have built a multitude of Workstations and Renderfarms and love to optimize them as much as possible.

Feel free to comment and ask for suggestions on your PC-Build or 3D-related Problem, I'll do my best to help out!

61
Comments

Andreas

Hi Alex,
Thank you for sharing your knowledge. Thanks to you I understand a lot more of computers know.
I built a workstation a while ago with the help of your website.
Octane runs very fast and I’m happy but the screen freezes often. And sometimes the screen gets black for a second (Screen losing very short the signal but in normal use, not while rendering, maybe weak power supply?). Now I thought, maybe I did something wrong with the hardware:

4 x ASUS TURBO GTX1080 Ti 11GB GDDR5X

Intel Core i7 6850K (LGA 2011-v3, 3.60GHz, Unlocked)

4x Corsair Vengeance LPX (2x 2 Set, 16GB, DDR4-3200, DIMM 288)

ASUS X99-E WS/3.1, CEB, LGA2011-v3 (LGA 2011-v3, Intel X99, SSI CEB) (x16/x16 , x16/x16/x16 , x16/x16/x16/x16) (Do this work in x16/x8/x8/x8 or not? Maybe this is a mistake?)

Dark Power Pro 11 1200 W (Maybe to weak?)

Did i something wrong?
And is it possible to replace the CPU with one it’s a bit better for simulations in my case?
Thanks for your help!

Best regards from Switzerland
Andreas

Antonios

Hi Alex, thank you so much for all this info.

I am a Vray user and recently have decided to make an upgrade to my old pc but I’m thinking this time to start using gpus for rendering

old pc config:
-i7 5820k 3.3GHz
-MSI X99S MPOWER (MS-7885)
-Crucial Ram 32gb 4×8 ddr4-2400
-Quadro 2000 1gb
-Tesla c2075 6gb
-PSU Corsair 850W

I’m thinking to add 2xGTX 1080 Ti with the existing PSU or 3x (3x maximum for this mboard)
with a bigger PSU and save some money of the total budget buying software, extra storage and a new 4k monitor

I’m still confused about the set up of the gpus. If I stacked 2 gpus will I take double the amount of Vram and if so should I buy an sli 2way for this?
Works also for 3 and 4?

At the end of the day you think this setup worth it for the time or should I make a new one with AMD Threadripper?

Joe

Hello, I work at a company that will be building a beastly rendering box, but I’m having a hard time finding a mining sever rack case to house all seven 1080 ti’s and the WS X299 Sage MB. The main problem is the motherboard’s CEB Form Factor (12 inch x 10.5 inch). Most mining cases only support a max of MB size of ATX.

gaston

Hi Alex, you´ve been a great source of inspiration while building our new Octane rendering machine. My question is about how much rendering power I am actually loosing right now that my two 1080TI are running at 8X due to our 8700K setup?. I mean, does it worth it to go for a 7900X?. And if your answer is yes: will I have to also change mobo (asus z370 prime A 1151 socket).
Well thanks in advance for you reply!

Bart

Hi Alex,

Amazing source of knowledge, thanks! I’m putting together a PC (moving from Mac) built for C4D, Octane & Redshift, AE and a little bit Houdini. The problem is obviously CPU. I decided to go the highest clock possible and low cores (not ideal for Houdini) but at the same time wanna keep PCI lanes’ number high. I was thinking that Intel Core i9-7900X 3.30 GHz LGA 2066 will be a good compromise between fast viewport (3.3 GHz / 4.3 GHz and a decent amount of PCI lanes (44).. What do you think?

Here’s complete build:
Corsair CC-9011030-WW Carbide Series Air 540 ATX
ASUS WS X299 SAGE Intel X299 DDR4 S-ATA 600
Intel Core i9-7900X 3.30 GHz LGA 2066
NZXT Kraken X62 (280mm)
Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB V-NAND M.2 PCI
Corsair CMK32GX4M2A2400C16 Vengeance LPX 64 GB (4 x 16 GB) DDR4 2400 MHz XMP 2.0
EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 HYBRID GAMING, 11GB GDDR5X, HYBRID (start with one and scale up to 4 over time — budget thing)
BenQ PD3200U 32 inch

Max

Hi, Alex!
At first, I want to tell you many thanks for source! I found a lot of useful information.
All time i worked on laptops and now i want to buy realy good workstation for After Effects, Cinema 4D, Octan, Redshift.
I try to find compromise between good speed in viewport and not bad rendering in octan with maybe 3 or 4 GTX 1070ti or 1080. I understood that its almost impossible, and i should choose between viewport or rander, but maybe you can advice some options? My budget about 4000 usd.
I need your advice about CPU, GPU, MoBo and cooling fort that .
Many thanks for advance!
P.S. Sorry for my English) it not my native language)

Bouri

Hi, Alex
I’ve been using octane on a laptop with 16gb ram and a 1050 ti and i’ve decided to upgrade too a proper set up since rendering is taking forever.
Now i’ve asked a friend whom knows a bit more about pc building and he gave me a list of parts to get. However he’s not very knowledged in good render pc’s so i’d like to ask you if there’s anything is could/should change to this list.

AMD Ryzen 7 1700x
Bitfenix ENSO case black
Bitfenix Spectre Pro RGB 120 fan
Corsair Builder CX 850M Power
G.skill DDR4 Fortis 2x16gb 2400Mhz Ram
MSI x370 GAMING PRO CARBON Motherboard
Samsung 970 Evo 250GB SSD
Seagate HDD 3.5 4tb HDD
VGA Gigabyte Geforce GTX 1080 Windforce OC 2x graphics card

Thanks in advance!

Alex

Hey Bouri,
Yes those are good specs. If you have an extra 100€ you can also take a look at the Ryzen 2700x which is the newer generation of the 1700X and worth it in many cases. You might need a Bios Update though for that Mainboard with a 2nd Gen Ryzen.

Cheers

Aayush

Hi Alex,
I am a upcoming interior designer so I am wanna built a PC for 3DS Max, Google sketchup with V Ray rendering . I decided to choose Intel i7 8700k processor , Nvidia 1080ti GPU ,16 gb of ddr4 ram and 256 gb SSD. So is this spec is good ? My budget is $2,200 to built whole PC . And also which mother board and cooling fan I should choose in perspective to upgrade in future
_ Aayush

Mayu

I want to build faster pc for after effects , premiere pro, 3ds max rendering (vray) , cinema 4d and element 3d. I am just beginner so please let me know the most fast PC (CPU, graphic card , motherboard ) for $2500-$3200 budget. Please list the all equipment that you recommend so that I can buy while I am in VA near Microsoft store. Thank you!!

Geoff Coope

Hi Alex

Thanks for this post. I am currently teetering on getting a single slave or just upgrading my current machine (4700K + 1080Ti + 1070Ti, 32GB Ram) for use with GPU rendering in Max with either Vray RT or Redshift.

A second machine would free up my main machine when rendering in the day but has the added cost. So not decided which way to go on that front yet.

Anyway, my question. I need a motherboard / CPU that can scale with my work demands so looking for a CPU + Motherboard that can take 4 GPU’s but initially will only use 2. Any recommendations on current MBrd/CPU combo hardware available today? Or is the Sage still a good choice?

Thanks

Alex

Hey Geoff,
Actually I am currently looking into this myself. Using a fast Computer to work on (high-core-clock) but need a high PCIE-Lanes CPU to render on, getting a second PC is somewhat inevitable.
I think the best choice currently is the Threadripper 1900X that has 64 PCIE-Lanes and together with (for example) the MSI X399 Gaming Pro Carbon can take on 4 GPUs (2 in 16x Mode and 2 in 8x Mode). The TR4 Socket will also support upcoming Threadripper generations, so a big plus in terms of upgradeability. The Sage is interesting when using Intel CPUs, since the Intel CPUs have less PCIE Lanes. But with Threadripper you don’t have this problem anymore. And running GPUs on 8x does not make a difference to 16x.

Cheers,
Alex

Geoff coope

That’s good to know. The new tread ripper 32 core sounds great too but not sure it needs a new mb. Thanks for reply! Will look into the motherboard

Enjoying all of your wonderful articles and extremely handy price/performance charts.

Looking for best of both cpu/gpu worlds with high processor speed of the 8700k along with a couple 1080tis running at 8x pcie. I do mostly motion graphics using Cinema 4d and After Effects and have started using Octane as my primary 3d renderer. Does that sounds like the perfect setup? Any other pointers if so/if not would be hugely appreciated. I guess I9 7900x could be better more cores, still 4.5 ghz turbo, and allow for more gpus.

Thank you!!

howie

Really great article, it’s helped me a lot to start to understand whats what. I’m switching from mac to PC so I need all the help I can get!
Some of the replies here are a little bit old now so I was wondering if there have been any developments in terms of the best CPU to run 4 GPUs? Looking into it it seems like the i9-7900X is a good option and the i7-6850K is maybe even better whilst being cheaper. Is there anything else to consider between these 2 CPUs or another one that you think is currently better suited to the task?

Alex

Hi Howie,
The Computex is currently going on and Intel will release some new HEDT CPUs by the end of the year. These though will be quite expensive, so I would say the i9 and Threadrippers are still the best choice for high PCIE-Lane CPUs

cheers
Alex

howie

Thanks for the reply Alex. So if this machine is purely for GPU rendering and C4D, would you say the i9 is better than the i7 6850k?

Teno

Hi Alex,
I’m so grateful for all your help,
Unfortunately i couldn’t find any good mobo which takes 4 gpu’s as x16 in the country i’m living in at moment,
also couldn’t find EVGA 1080ti hybrid,
decided to go with x2 1080ti gpu’s on asus prime x299 delux, with i7-7820x
there are so many 1080ti versions [not hybrid] , do you recommend any alternative than evga hybrid ?
appreciate your time and effort

Teno

also why to go for x299, and not z370 ?

Hello Alex,
Thank you very much for sharing your knowledge. Very usefull.

I would like to ask you one thing, because I’m going crazy and I’m desperate with my computer problems.
I’m recently using a new computer (I bought from a company specialized in 3d work), with x4 1080ti – Windows 10 – Intel Xeon E5-1650… . I’m using Cinema 4d and Octane and some weeks ago I’ve been experimenting a lot of blue screens, screen freezes, render crashes,etc.. I can’t render a scene by night because always crashes.

I’ve noticed in Octane forums that a lot of people have the same problems, but nobody have a strong solution. I’m trying a lot of drivers versions, and the last method I read was to change the TDR values of the registry, changing 8s by 60s… like this manual: https://support.allegorithmic.com/documentation/display/SPDOC/GPU+drivers+crash+with+long+computations

After changing the TDR values my render don’t show “render crash” but it’s worse, because it stays frozen with no feedback…
So my problems persists, and I’m really desperated…

1. I don’t know if it’s a hardware problem, and Octane poblem or Windows problem…what do you think?
2. Do you recommend me to use Windows 7?? I think it’s my last option…

Thank you very much,

Ziee

Hey Alex,

Thank you for the nice article.
As an architect I will use my computer for complex modeling plus rendering and I guess that needs a processor with max of cores (the more the better).
The problem is the more cores the less core-clock CPU.
What do you think and suggest dear Alex?

Best regards,
Zied

Adam

Hi Alex,
I am looking for a workstation configuration for redshift and octane in combination with C4d. I am planning to go with 4 gtx1080ti’s or free with any other good option. Could you please guide me with the configuration of cpu and motherboard and Gpu’s also.
Thanks in advance
Adam.

Silas

Hi Alex

I recently built a 1950X machine for multiple purposes (VRay RT, AE, Premiere Pro, Audio):
1950X
1080Ti & 1080
64 GGB DDR4

The problem is that I found out now that the 1950X has some problems with the navigation in After Effects (and it has problems with an audio tool I often use). I really want to switch to a 8700K. The only thing that held me back was the thought of not being able to render at the same speed in 3D. But after reading your post, the 8700K would be the better solution for GPU renders anyways (since I’m mainly using VRay RT), am I getting this right?

What’s your recommendation? Should I stick with the 1950X? I don’t think Adobe is going to enable Multicore on AE again soon… oh and I plan to use 3 1080Ti sometime in the future.

Thank You!

jeremy

Hi Alex, I was curious if you had seen any testing in regards to the new Titan V with redshift?

Cheers,

Hi Alex,

I’m upgrading my workspace by building up a new render station for Redshift and Octane. My issue is that im torn between wither going the Ryzen route or the new 79xx route. The reason being, I want to run either 3 1o8oti’s or 4 1080s at the best speed possible.

Looking at the require PCIe lanes available, i need your advice or what could potentially work best and still be future proof. I know i will get more PCIe lanes on ryzen i just havent jumped on it before.

Could you recommend some ideal compatible parts for a build for redshift, specifically on the CPU and MOBO side. Im building inside a Corsair Obsidian 900D.

Druid

Alex,
Great info! Question: Have you noted the impact of overclocking (GPU and/or CPU) with respect to the results in your charts? When comparing my configuration results in VRAY Bench to the ones listed on the website, I score in the middle of similarly-configured systems. If I run everything at stock speeds, I’m out in left field. I’d be interested in your take on this, if any.

Jay

Hi Alex, first off – thank you so much for all this useful knowledge on this site, learning a lot about how I should go about building my first PC for Octane for Cinema 4D and some Aftereffects motion design.

I am torn between the i7 7700K and the 8700K, I’m planning to buy one GTX 1080Ti and add another one in the near future. If I was to go up to 2, and maybe even 3 or 4 1080Ti’s in the future, which MoBo should I consider?

Tiago

Hi Alex

First of all, great post, congrats!
My concern is about GPU’s, i want to build a rendering workstation for 3ds max + Vray 3.6 and in terms of graphic cards i’m planning to use a gtx 1070 for viewport and a gtx 1080 ti for render and add 1 or 2 more gtx 1080 ti in the future.
My doubt is, it is possible to have different cards in the same build? i’m asking this, because all the people that i see building this kind of machines with multiple gpu’s, uses the same cards.

Thank you in advance.

Kurt jefferson macacando

Hi sir.. im planning to have my first ever cpu.. im planning to have a i7 7700k processor and a gtx 1070 8gb gpu.. and a 16gb ram.. can i have a fast rendering time for vray 3.0 sketchup 2017? Or a ryzen 5 1600 processor due to its 6 cores and 12 thread.. im a bit confuse.
Due to tight budget.. i really need your help for this..

Thank you sir!

Polystorm

Hi Alex. Your blog posts have really helped me understand pc builds for working in Cinema 4D. I’m trying to do a build with the i7 7700k and 4x1080ti cards on PCPartpicker. I can’t seem to find information on a motherboard that would support this configuration. Any advice? Thank you in advance!

My son has been looking for a new graphics card and I wanted to look up some information about them. That is great news that they have matured quite a fit over the last couple of years. That means my son could probably find exactly what he wants for his computer easier. Thank you for all the information! I will be sure to show my son.

Hi Alex,

Thank you for your posts, they are very helpful. Two questions:

1. Regarding the i7-7700K. If I use 1TB Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe PCIe in my build. Would this affect the PCI lanes for the GPU? Or would the GPU still run x16?

2. If I want to run 4 GTX 1080ti at full speeds (x16), would i have to move to the Xenon processors? What mobo should I use?

Thanks Again.

Frank

ANDRES GARCIA CASTILLO

Hi, Aelx

Good Post!

A question if I want to have 4 gtx1080 in a corei7 6800k that would have lost for rendering with octane? Is insignificant? or it would be worth buying 6850k to be able to have the 4 gtx.

And what kind of cooling you recommend for these 4x gtx1080, thank you very much for your time!

Cheers,
Andres

swaroop

Hi, Aelx
Can i use 4 GPUs (my preference 1070) with 7700k? for octane.
If can, then which Motherboard to choose.
Thanks