VRAY Benchmark & CPU + GPU Scores (Updated Results)

CG Director Author Alex  by Alex  ⋮   ⋮   24 comments
CGDirector is Reader-supported. When you buy through our links, we may earn an affiliate commission.

Chaos Groups VRAY Benchmark is an extremely popular Benchmark, as it can Benchmark your Processor as well as your Graphics Card.

It is also great for comparing GPU render speed to CPU render speed, as the underlying VRAY Render Engine can use the same Scene Data.

If you are thinking of building a Computer for 3D Modeling or would like to see what GPU does best in VRAY-RT or what CPU is best for your rendering needs, this benchmark is the way to go.

VRAY Benchmark Results (CPU)

Apart from the XEON Dual CPUs, these are all single CPU Results.

CPU Name# CoresGhzVRAY Benchmark Time (seconds)
CPU Name# CoresGHzVRAY Benchmark Time (seconds)
Intel i9 9900K83.663
Intel i7 8086K63.776
Intel i7 8700K63.770
Intel i7 7740X44.3115
Intel i9 7900X103.346
Intel i7 7700K44.2114
Intel i9 7940X143.134
Intel i9 7920X122.943
Intel i9 7980XE182.626
Intel i9 7960X162.830
Intel i7 7800X63.578
AMD Ryzen R7 2700X83.767
Intel i7 5960X83.078
AMD Ryzen R5 2600X63.688
Intel i7 7820X83.655
Intel i5 7600K43.8166
AMD Threadripper 2950X163.540
AMD Threadripper 2990WX323.021
AMD Threadripper 1900X83.877
AMD Threadripper 1920X123.550
AMD Threadripper 1950X163.437
AMD Ryzen R7 270083.270
AMD Ryzen R5 260063.492
AMD Ryzen R5 1600X63.3102
Intel i5 840062.8129
AMD Ryzen R7 1800X83.672
Intel i7 6850K63.695
Intel i7 6900K83.277
AMD Ryzen R5 1500X43.5158
Intel i7 6950X103.057
Intel i7 6800K63.494
AMD Ryzen R5 160063.2100
AMD Ryzen R7 1700X83.473
Intel XEON E5-2687W v4 (x2 DUAL)12 x23.035
AMD Ryzen R7 170083.071
AMD Ryzen R5 140043.2171
Intel XEON E5-2650 v4 (x2 DUAL)12 x22.243
Intel XEON E5-2620 v4 (x2 DUAL)8 x22.167
Intel XEON E5-2699 v4 (x2 DUAL)22 x22.224
Intel i5 9600K63.7126

VRAY-RT Benchmark Results (GPU)

Scaling with lots of GPU is not linear anymore, as we can see here, the benchmarking time with 2x, 4x, 8x 1080 TIs does not scale well.

All of these Benchmarks are tested with an i7 8700K except for the Multi GPU Benchmarks.

GPU NameVRAM (GByte)VRAY-RT Bench Time (seconds)
GPU NameVRAM (GByte)VRAY-RT Bench Time (minutes)
8x NVIDIA GTX 1080 Ti1116
4x NVIDIA GTX 1080 Ti1119
NVIDIA TITAN V1230
2x NVIDIA GTX 1080 Ti1130
NVIDIA RTX 2080 Ti1151
NVIDIA TITAN XP1253
NVIDIA GTX 1080 Ti1156
NVIDIA Quadro P60002464
NVIDIA GTX 1070 Ti875
NVIDIA GTX 1070885
NVIDIA GTX 1080880
NVIDIA Quadro P50001699
NVIDIA Quadro P40008103
NVIDIA GTX 10606114
NVIDIA RTX 2080861
NVIDIA Quadro P20005166
NVIDIA GTX 1050 Ti4205
NVIDIA GTX 10502228
NVIDIA Quadro P10004291
NVIDIA RTX 2070865

Download VRAY Benchmark here

The VRAY Benchmark is free to use and will put your Graphics Card as well as your Processor through a series of Rendering Tests.

Go get it here: Download VRAY Benchmark

How to read these Scores

Lots of other Rendering Benchmarks, such as Octane or Cinebench, assign a Score to the Benchmarking Result.

VRAY though just tells you the time, that your Processor or Graphics Card took to render the Benchmark Scenes. Of course, the shorter the time it took, the better.

Because GPU Rendering Speed relies so much on various factors such as PCIe-Lanes, CPU Clock Speed and Number of Cores, it is important to note, that all of the here listed GPU Benchmarking times were taken with an Intel i7 8700K CPU.

If you have a different CPU, it might be, that your Benchmark Score Results can be off a few seconds or even minutes, depending on your setup.

In general, it’s better to get a high clocking CPU, that doesn’t necessarily need lots of Cores, to make the GPUs render at the maximum possible performance.

VRAY Benchmark does not Scale well in low-time Scores

We can see this in many Benchmarks when your hardware is just too fast and the Benchmark Result converges towards the lowest possible time one can reach, the VRAY Benchmark too does not scale well anymore.

In this benchmark, I would say anything that is below 20 seconds, cannot be relied upon that well. There are things like benchmark startup time, bucket to core distribution time, and Buckets that are not split up at the end of the Benchmark, that can distort the Benchmark.

CPU vs GPU Rendering in VRAY Benchmark

Often I am asked, what is better: CPU or GPU rendering?

As always, there is no definite answer and it kind of depends on what you want to render.

The great thing about GPU Render Engines is, that you get extremely fast or even Live Feedback, and can iterate and tweak your Settings much faster and therefore more often than when rendering on the CPU. More iterations usually result in better and higher quality end results.

This though only works, if you don’t need any kind of effects that either don’t work well on the GPU or take long to prepare, like huge displacements, Motion Blur, or Meshes that are so big, they or the Scene don’t fit into your VRAM. If you have to swap to System RAM, things get slower.

There were times when GPU Render Engines were just not mature enough and lacked many of the features that CPU Render Engines offered.

But nowadays, this argument is not valid anymore. GPU Render Engines such as VRAY-RT, Octane, Redshift, Furryball and many others have reached the same level as CPU Render Engines and have even overtaken them in some instances.

VRAY Benchmark Results: Interesting Findings

There are some highly interesting findings in the Results of these Benchmarks.

CPU:

AMD Ryzen R7 1700: Take a look at how close The Ryzen 8 Core CPUs are to each other. The Ryzen R7 1700 is even faster than the supposedly superior 1700X with a higher base clock. The Same situation can be found with the Ryzen 1600 vs the 1600X with the 1600 being faster than its superior big brother.

Intel i7 8700K: This Intel 6-Core CPU scores even higher than the superior i7 8086K that is supposed to have a higher Turbo-Boost Clock up to 5GHz.

GPU:

Take a look at how the 1080 Tis Multi-GPUs scale. It seems as though the more GPUs you add, the less performance you get per GPU.

This is probably though because of how the benchmark is set up, as the Benchmark times get extremely short towards the top end of the VRAY-RT Multi-GPU Benchmark Results. If Chaos Group were to lengthen the Benchmark, I suspect the Timings would scale much better.

NVIDIA Titan V: One Titan V seems to be the same Speed as two NVIDIA 1080 Tis.

NVIDIA GTX 1070 Ti: This Graphics Card is excellent in this benchmark. It even surpasses the superior and more expensive GTX 1080.

 

What GPU & Computer are you buying and building?


Alex from CGDirector - post author

Hi, I'm Alex, a Freelance 3D Generalist, Motion Designer and Compositor.

I've built a multitude of Computers, Workstations and Renderfarms and love to optimize them as much as possible.

Feel free to comment and ask for suggestions on your PC-Build or 3D-related Problem, I'll do my best to help out!

24
Comments

Aiden Kashi

From the time you click render, until the scene starts appearing, isn’t that only CPU based? Is that the CPU loading the scene onto the VRAM? Do these benchmarks take that time period into account? Also, shouldn’t CPUs start rendering instant because that don’t need to load the scene onto VRAY. That period is the most annoying part.

Patrick

Strange that 2080 and 2070 are so close in VRAY, on chaos group ranking this cards are nearly equal, is this only in benchmark or also in normal rendering? ;d
2080 got more CUDA cores, should be much faster than 2070

Mike

Is there a way you could benchmark the Radeon VII?

Michel

Hi Alex! Very helpfull content! What motherboards are you using for 2700x and 2990wx? Did benchmark here but results are far from yours. Thank you!

Rob

Great reference, thanks Alex for setting up. Much easier to compare then the official Vray site.

I’m looking to invest in a new Workstation based on the 2950X, but I’m a little confused to see that it renders the Vray Benchmark slower than the 1950X. Is there any particular reason this might be? Could these render times be CPU + GPU, rather than just CPU?

I could save a few hundred AUD by going with the older 1950X instead, are there any other benefits in the newer 2950X that make the extra cost worthwhile? Main use will be 3DS Max & Vray.

Thanks
Rob

Tbone

It seems the cpu chart is not really correct. First it’s titled with minutes. Should be seconds I guess. Second I run th actual vray bench 1.0.8 with an OC Ryzen x1800@ 4Ghz and get the test render done in 1:19min or 79 seconds. What vray bench was it that made the x1800 render 72 minutes? And if the scores are seconds then an x1800 not OC running with stock frequency never gets the test render in 72 seconds done. Kind of misleading the hole list

Abhijith K Shaji

Where will a gtx 980 ti.
Would you prefer a 1070 or 980 ti for 3dsmax vray

Omar

Hi,
I have a question.
I have this set up

AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX 32-Core Processor, # of logical cores: 64
GeForce RTX 2080 Ti 11264MB
Rog Zenith extreme
NVIDIA driver version: 416.34
Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
V-Ray 3.57.01

and I score 33 sec on cpu rendering time.
I don’t know why, what can it be?
Thank you very much

Omar